Evey Runs

Evelyn Marrero.
Graduate student at Bentley University.
Candidate for Masters in Accountancy.
Rio 2016 hopeful.
New Balance Boston runner
Bentley XC Volunteer Assistant Coach.
I was the 2011 cross country blogger for the
DII Northeast-10 Conference.
These are those posts and continuations of running and my life.
Recent Tweets @eveyylynn

2012 Track & Field Team USA Olympic Roster

MEN
100m – Justin Gatlin (Orlando, Fla.), Tyson Gay (Clermont, Fla.), Ryan Bailey (Salem, Ore.)
200m – Wallace Spearmon (Dallas, Texas), Maurice Mitchell (Tallahassee, Fla.), Isiah Young (Lafayette, Miss.)
400m – LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, Va.), Tony McQuay (Gainesville, Fla.), Bryshon Nellum (Los Angeles, Calif.)
800m – Nick Symmonds (Springfield, Ore.), Khadevis Robinson (Las Vegas, Nev.), Duane Solomon (Los Angeles, Calif.)
1500m– Leonel Manzano (Austin, Texas), Matthew Centrowitz (Eugene, Ore.), Andrew Wheating (Eugene, Ore.)
3000m Steeplechase – Evan Jager (Portland, Ore.), Donn Cabral (, Kyle Alcorn (Mesa, Ariz.)
5000m – Galen Rupp (Portland, Ore.), Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.), Lopez Lomong (Beaverton, Ore.)
10,000m – Galen Rupp (Portland, Ore.), Matt Tegenkamp (Portland, Ore.), Dathan Ritzenhein (Portland, Ore.),
20 km Race Walk – Trevor Barron (Bethel Park, Pa.)
50 km Race Walk – John Nunn (San Diego, Calif.)
Marathon – Meb Keflezighi (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Ryan Hall (Flagstaff, Ariz.), Abdi Abdirahman (Tucson, Ariz.)
110m Hurdles – Aries Merritt (Bryan, Texas), Jason Richardson (Los Angeles, Calif.), Jeff Porter (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
400m Hurdles – Michael Tinsley (Round Rock, Texas), Angelo Taylor (Atlanta, Ga.), Kerron Clement (Los Angeles, Calif./Gainesville, Fla.)
High Jump – Jamie Nieto (Chula Vista, Calif.), (Erik Kynard (Manhattan, Kan.), Jesse Williams(Eugene, Ore.),
Pole Vault – Brad Walker (Mountlake Terrace, Wash.), Jeremy Scott (Brookland, Ark.), Derek Miles (Tea, S.D.)
Long Jump – Marquise Goodwin (Austin, Texas), Will Claye (Imperial Beach, Calif.), George Kitchens
Triple Jump – Christian Taylor (Daytona Beach, Fla.), Will Claye (Imperial Beach, Calif.)
Shot Put – Reese Hoffa (Athens, Ga.), Ryan Whiting (Port Matilda, Pa.), Christian Cantwell(Columbia, Mo.)
Discus Throw – Lance Brooks (Denver, Colo.), Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, Calif.), Jason Young (Lubbock, Texas)
Hammer Throw – Kibwe Johnson (Kamloops, B.C.), A.G. Kruger (Ashland, Ohio)
Javelin Throw – Craig Kinsley (Providence, R.I.), Sean Furey (San Diego, Calif), Cyrus Hostetler (Eugene, Ore.),
Decathlon – Ashton Eaton (Eugene, Ore.), Trey Hardee (Austin, Texas)
Relay Pool - Mike Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas), Darvis “Doc” Patton (Grand Prairie, Texas), Trell Kimmons (Round Rock, Texas), Ronell Mance (Los Angeles, Calif.), Manteo Mitchell (Cullowhee, N.C. ), Jeremy Wariner (Waco, Texas) 

WOMEN 
100m – Carmelita Jeter (Gardena, Calif.), Tianna Madison (Los Angeles, Calif.), Allyson Felix(Santa Clarita, Calif.) 
200m – Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, Calif.), Carmelita Jeter (Gardena, Calif.), Sanya Richards-Ross (Austin, Texas)
400m – Sanya Richards-Ross (Austin, Texas), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Va.), DeeDee Trotter (Orlando, Fla.)
800m – Alysia Montano (Canyon Country, Calif.), Geena Gall (Eugene, Ore.), Alice Schmidt (Coronado, Calif.)
1500m – Morgan Uceny (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco, Calif.), Jenny Simpson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
3000m Steeplechase – Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colo.), Bridget Franek (Eugene, Ore.), Shalaya Kipp (Salt Lake City, Utah)
5000m – Julie Culley (Clinton, N.J.), Molly Huddle (Providence, R.I.), Kim Conley (West Sacramento, Calif.)
10,000m – Amy Hastings (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Lisa Uhl (Portland, Ore.), Janet Bawcom (Rome, Ga.)
20 km Race Walk – Maria Michta (Nesconset, N.Y.)
Marathon – Shalane Flanagan (Portland, Ore.), Desiree Davila (Rochester Hills, Mich.), Kara Goucher (Portland, Ore.)
100m Hurdles – Dawn Harper (Los Angeles, Calif.), Kellie Wells (Orlando, Fla.), Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, La.)
400m Hurdles – Lashinda Demus (Palmdale, Calif.) , Georganne Moline (Tucson, Ariz.), T’erea Brown (Miami, Fla.)
High Jump – Chaunte Lowe (Loganville, Ga.), Brigetta Barrett (Tucson, Ariz.), Amy Acuff (Isleton, Calif.)
Pole Vault – Jenn Suhr (Churchville, N.Y.), Becky Holliday (Jonesboro, Ark.), Lacy Janson (Sarasota, Fla.)
Long Jump – Brittney Reese (Gulfport, Miss.), Chelsea Hayes (Ruston, La.), Janay Deloach (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Triple Jump – Amanda Smock (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Shot Put – Jill Camarena-Williams (Tucson, Ariz.), Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Tia Brooks (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Discus Throw – Stephanie Brown Trafton (Galt, Calif.), Aretha Thurmond (Opelika, Alabama), Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Champaign, Ill.)
Hammer Throw – Amber Campbell (Myrtle Beach, Calif.), Amanda Bingson (Las Vegas, Nev.), Jessica Cosby (Mission Hills, Calif.)
Javelin Throw – Brittany Borman (Norman, Okla.), Kara Patterson (Chula Vista, Calif.), Rachel Yurkovich (Eugene, Ore.),
Heptathlon – Hyleas Fountain (Daytona Beach, Fla.), Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Calif.), Chantae McMillan (Rolla, Mo.)
Relay Pool - Jeneba Tarmoh (San Jose, Calf.), Bianca Knight (Austin, Texas), Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.), Debbie Dunn (Norfolk, Va.), Diamond Dixon (Lawrence, Kan.), Keshia Baker (Los Angeles, Calif.) 

  1. je-vole reblogged this from runtobefree
  2. rbrad reblogged this from trackstar-kidd
  3. muscleissexy reblogged this from trackaholicsanonymous
  4. illusionalteen reblogged this from yeminxoxo
  5. sailorkush reblogged this from trackaholicsanonymous
  6. xbutterflybullets reblogged this from teamtianna
  7. sprint-finish reblogged this from eat-sleep-run-repeat
  8. let-the-mind-run-the-body reblogged this from runyourlittleheartout
  9. fallenshort reblogged this from eveyruns
  10. knitandstuff reblogged this from trackstar-kidd and added:
    2012 Track & Field Team USA Olympic Roster MEN 100m – Justin Gatlin (Orlando, Fla.), Tyson Gay (Clermont, Fla.), Ryan...
  11. theonlyjoker reblogged this from lifebyjuliana
  12. jessicasreynolds reblogged this from teamtianna
  13. teamtianna reblogged this from eveyruns
  14. grovetowngroove reblogged this from eveyruns
  15. sofargoneeeee reblogged this from eveyruns
  16. wildnyoursmile reblogged this from eveyruns
  17. dearestmedusa reblogged this from trackaholicsanonymous
  18. raritie-s reblogged this from eveyruns
  19. milesparish reblogged this from eveyruns
  20. vyveex3 reblogged this from becauseimagangsta
  21. delusionalreallity reblogged this from irunbecauseican
  22. runtobefree reblogged this from eveyruns
  23. nolovenopain06 reblogged this from eveyruns
  24. becauseimagangsta reblogged this from soul-runner
  25. believeinyourselfbeautiful reblogged this from yeminxoxo
  26. yeminxoxo reblogged this from stridingtobebetter
  27. giraffes-and-love reblogged this from stridingtobebetter
  28. kjdreadskull reblogged this from parki16
  29. reasonstorun reblogged this from runyourlittleheartout
  30. rileyroseb reblogged this from runaroundtheclock
  31. jefficusrex reblogged this from runnerftw